Join 
72,632
 other iSixSigma newsletter subscribers:
SATURDAY, JUNE 24, 2017
Font Size
Topic How to reduce stamping burr

How to reduce stamping burr

Home Forums Old Forums General How to reduce stamping burr

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Profile photo of Avicemine Avicemine 11 years, 4 months ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #100478

    After stamping, our 400SS product facing a serious burr problem. How can i remove it and maintain it below 10 micron? The thickness of the part is 0.09~0.11mm. Is that a cutting oil is a must for stamping? Clearance may lead to convex problem for the part.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

The forum ‘General’ is closed to new topics and replies.



5S and Lean eBooks
GAGEpack for Quality Assurance
Six Sigma Statistical and Graphical Analysis with SigmaXL
Six Sigma Online Certification: White, Yellow, Green and Black Belt
Lean and Six Sigma Project Examples
Six Sigma Online Certification: White, Yellow, Green and Black Belt

Find the Perfect Six Sigma Job

Login Form