iSixSigma

ISO 9001:2000

Six Sigma – iSixSigma Forums Old Forums General ISO 9001:2000

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #47782

    Vinay
    Member

     
    Please help!!
     
    Which clause of ISO 9001:2000 is exempted from service Industry (BPO) for which it is not applicable in BPO industry.
    Would it be NC in ISO?
    When a document needs to be approved by two manager and it is approved by one manager at the time of AUDIT.
    Vinay

    0
    #159721

    Anand
    Participant

    Hi Vinay,
    If a clause is not applicable to your industry and a proper justification provided for the same – in that case it will not be an NC.
    Regarding the documents, if they have to signed by 2 managers it has to be done when document is created and reviewed, there is no point waiting for the Audit to do that. Infact if it is supposed to be signed by 2 and it is not done, it can be a NC in the audit.
    Anand

    0
    #159722

    Vinay
    Member

    Thanks Anand for this reply and information. One more thing, there is some clause which is not applicable to the service industry (BPO), as I am not able to confirm the same from anywhere, please let me know that. I am not able to find the same from Internet as somewhere it talks about the clause 7 in which i.e.design and development of the product.
    This confusion is still with me.
    Regards,
    Vinay
     
     

    0
    #159724

    Anand
    Participant

    Hi Vinay
    I dont have my ISO manual right now, probably I can check it out tonight and respond to you tommorow.
     
    Anand

    0
    #159727

    Andy P
    Participant

    Vinay
    You can exclude clauses in section 7 so long as “such exclusions do not affect the organisations ability, or responsibility, to provide product that meets customer and applicable regulatory requirements”
     
    So maybe in your case:
    7.3 – Design and development
    Andy P

    0
    #159736

    Vinay
    Member

    Thanks Anand,
    Would wait for your reply.
     
    Regards,
    Vinay
     

    0
    #159737

    ghimiray
    Member

    Thanks Andy,
    As mentioned by you, clause 7.3 is excluded from our industry, which is design and development.
    Rest, I think would have to search why it is not applicable to our industry, if you can help?
    Cause we infact make Transaction Monitoring Form, and we offcourse do not make calls or make transaction which come to us for processing.
    Regards,
    Vinay
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    0
    #159778

    Andy P
    Participant

    Vinay
    You should understand your business & with the help of your third party certification body agree what is not applicable to your business, but here are my thoughts:
    7.2 Customer related processes
    I assume you have customers so this would be applicable.
    7.4 – Purchasing
    Do you purchase anything? If yes it is applicable.
    7.5 – Production and service provision
    I think 7.5.1 & 7.5.3 would apply, but you maybe could exclude 7.5.2 & 7.5.4.
    7.6 – Control of monitoring measuring devices
    Do you measure anything? If yes it is applicable.
     
    Ultimately you should understand your business & be able to decide what is & is not applicable.
    Andy P

    0
    #159803

    Vinay
    Member

    Thanks a TON Andy,
    Its done now, did much of research and work on Net and came to lot of information. Thanks again.
    Vinay
     

    0
    #159816

    vivek.nams
    Member

    In my humble opinion
    Regarding the ISO for BPO.
    Clause 7.3 would actually apply . Since this is a service industry , designa and development of the process would have to be applied. It can be excluded only is the process is designed and developed byyour customer and you are only following the customer requirement.
    If you are handling customer data , then 7.5.4 would automatically apply.
    Clause 7.5.2 is one area where you can exclude if you have no process where the process output is going to the customer directly without any verification possible.
    Clause 7.6 applies to physical as well as other monitoring devices .eg If a organisation is into conducting surveys then the monitoring and measuring instrument is the Survey questionnaire which must be validated /calibrated .
    If you are using such tools similarly it is required.
    Regards
     
     
     
     
     
     

    0
    #159823

    Vinay
    Member

    Thanks Vivek,
    Your reply says it all.
    Vinay
     

    0
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)

The forum ‘General’ is closed to new topics and replies.